QUESTION

Judge revoked bond because of new arrest

Asked on Feb 17th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
my sister-in-law was arrested approximately a month ago on 3 heavy charges. She was recently arrested while on bond for a peti theft charge so they revoked bond on one of the charges that she was on bond for. She has a court date for the charge that they revoke bond on. Is it possible for the judge not to let her out after the court date that he revoked her bond on since it's an arraignment date and make her stay in jail until the peti theft court date that she just got arrested for? They did issue a bond for the peti theft charge but since she was out on bond already she didn't get out because they revoked the other bond when she got arrested.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

This is a Parker v . State issue - that case says that if you are out on bond and pick up new charges, your bond is revoked on the original charges.  Part of your pre-trial release or probation depends upon your complying with court orders and no further criminal activity.  You are released on the presumption that you will not be a danger to the public.  When you commit new crimes, you show that court you are indeed a danger to the public, and so the court hauls you back in to deal with all of your charges. 
Answered on Feb 17th, 2013 at 11:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters