QUESTION

Lawyer was paid aint doing nothing. Now asking for more money. How do i go about this

Asked on Jul 31st, 2018 on Juvenile Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
My son was accuse of touching his step daughter. The girl has issue cops been call. Was in hospital trying to kill herself. Fought mother afew times. But laywer never got records at all. Now asking for 10,000 more and have not brought anything to table
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
Perhaps it is time that you get a second opinion and move the case to another firm if the first attorney is lying down on the job.  Have you asked for an accounting of the attorney's time on the file to show how retainer funds were spent? What is your son charged with and where is it pending?
Answered on Aug 14th, 2018 at 10:59 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters