QUESTION

Man son who is now and adult was molested when he was six years old, by his older cousin who at the time was twelve, can I press Charges?

Asked on Mar 17th, 2024 on Juvenile Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My son has just confessed to me that when he was in kindergarten, his older cousin who at the time was twelve molested him. I as a mother would like to press charges against him. I live in another state , but my son lives in Florida still where this happened.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Your son may pursue a civil lawsuit against the cousin and any third party who owned the home where the abuse occurred. The case against the third party may result in substantial recovery of money if that party had homeowners or renters insurance. The key questions are 1) how old is your son now and 2) where did this incident occur? Florida’s civil statute of limitations includes multiple provisions that may affect the timing for these cases: 1. When the victim is a minor alleging an intentional tort based upon abuse, they can file a lawsuit up to the latest of the following: Seven years after turning 18 years old; Four years after leaving the dependency of the abuser; OR, Four years after discovering the injuries and the link to child sexual abuse. 2. When the victim of child sexual battery was under 16 years old, there is no statute of limitations. Note that the default Florida statute of limitations does apply to child sexual abuse cases IF you are pursuing a party whose negligence caused your injuries. Examples might include a daycare center, church, or other organization that did not use proper care to protect a child from abuse by an employee. My analysis only pertains to civil statutes of limitation and not criminal ones. You should discuss this case in a private phone call with an attorney here in Florida in more detail. 
Answered on Mar 17th, 2024 at 5:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters