QUESTION

Must a person in Texas be notified of a criminal allegation before a warrant can legally be issued for their arrest. for their arrest.

Asked on Feb 06th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My husband had a health and safety code violation warrant issued for his arrest 2 years ago relating to junk on his property. It is a class A misdemeanor that he was arrested for on a traffic stop a couple of months ago. He did not receive any notification of the offense until his arrest.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
There is no requirement that you receive notice of the filing of a criminal case. Many violation notices are sent by mail and if there is no answer by the accused a warrant will issue. In some instances the arrest warrant is issued without any notice.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 5:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters