QUESTION

My 14 year old brother is being accused of sexual abuse of a little boy. What's going to happen to him?

Asked on Sep 21st, 2012 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have custody of my 14-year-old siblings who are twins. Boy and girl. Our mother passed away from cancer when I was 14 and they were around 7 yrs old. I'm now 22 married and w a 1 yr old baby boy. The issue is my little bro is being accused of inappropriately touching our 4 yr old cousin. When I asked my little brother he feels offended and says itโ€™s impossible because it never happened. I've asked him 2 times and no admittance has come out of him. Now, a social worker came by my house yesterday w those allegations and said the case is now under police investigation. The police haven't spoken to my brother. But when they do, what's going to happen and what should I do If he truly is innocent and they find it otherwise? Is he going to jail? Iโ€™m so frightened right now. It's putting a lot of stress on my current pregnancy. I need some reassurance to think straight for at the time everything is a big blur!
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Retain an attorney asap. This is serious stuff and can be on his record for 25 years.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2012 at 8:31 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced criminal law attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2012 at 8:13 PM

Report Abuse
If he goes anywhere it will be juvenile hall. Tell him not to make any statements to the police. If they have evidence they should prove the case without his words being used to convict him.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2012 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Roseville, CA at Chastaine | Jones
Update Your Profile
You need to get him an experience criminal defense lawyer right away and don't let him talk to the police before he talks to a lawyer. This is important.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2012 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Likely criminal prosecution. A little free advice: everybody exercise the 5th Amendment right to SHUT UP and do NOT talk to police or anyone about the case except with and through an attorney. When questioned, arrested or charged with any crime, the proper questions are, can any evidence obtained in a search or statement be used against you, can you be convicted, and what can you do? While this isn't a 'capital case', it certainly carries potential jail and severe penalties, so handle it right. Raise all appropriate defenses with whatever witnesses, evidence and sympathies are available for legal and factual arguments, for evidence suppression, search and seizure, or other motions, or for trial. Effective plea-bargaining, using those defenses, could possibly reduce the potential time and other penalties you face. No amount of free 'tips and hints' from here or elsewhere are going to effectively help in a legal defense. If you don't know how to represent yourself effectively against an experienced prosecutor intending to convict, then hire an attorney who does, who will try to get a dismissal, charge reduction, diversion, programs, or other decent outcome through motions, plea bargain, or take it to trial if appropriate.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2012 at 1:50 PM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
DO NOT LET THE POLICE QUESTION YOUR BROTHER!!!!! DO NOT LET THE POLICE QUESTION YOUR BROTHER!!!!! DO NOT LET THE POLICE QUESTION YOUR BROTHER!!!!! DO NOT LET THE POLICE QUESTION YOUR BROTHER!!!!! HIRE AN ATTORNEY IMMEDIATELY!!!!!!
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 10:34 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Your little brother should not talk to the police. If they have enough to arrest him they will. He should only speak with an attorney about this. Do not think that speaking to the police will get anything other than a confession from him, whether he admits it or not. The outcome of the case depends upon the facts and the ability of his attorney. Get a good one, this could ruin your brother's life.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 4:06 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Get an attorney and tell you brother not to speak with anyone about the alleged incident without counsel. Do it now. It will take the pressure off you and assist your brother in his defense. They have to prove the case, which is very difficult if it never happened.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 4:06 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
See if you can make an appoint with an attorney to discuss your Brother's situation. He should not speak to anyone about this except an attorney. The Social Worker will try to pressure him or you. The Social Worker may try to have your Sister removed from your home because of the allegations. Because of your stress you should also have another lawyer speak with you about the situation (make sure that your Brother has in independent attorney not yours).
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 4:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters