QUESTION

My 15-year-old daughter is being charge for felony burglary for a shoplifting case at a local mall and she has no record should I hire an attorney?

Asked on May 13th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Yes you should, this could possibly affect her life if not handled correctly.
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 7:46 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Midvale, UT at Arrow Legal Solutions Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 15th, 2013 at 9:36 AM

Report Abuse
As soon as you typed "My 15-year-old daughter is being charge for felony" your answer should have been self evident. Yes, your daughter needs counsel.
Answered on May 15th, 2013 at 7:03 AM

Report Abuse
Geoffrey MacLaren Yaryan
It is always import to have an attorney when accused of a criminal offense.
Answered on May 15th, 2013 at 6:59 AM

Report Abuse
Administrative Law Attorney serving Tulsa, OK at Campbell & Tiger, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, a felony conviction will have a serious impact on your daughter's life. You should get her good representation to provide her the best chance of a good outcome.
Answered on May 15th, 2013 at 6:56 AM

Report Abuse
Any time a person is charged with a crime, they need an attorney. A criminal conviction can follow the life of the person convicted. However, your daughter is a minor and will appear before the juvenile court system, having an attorney will mitigate the damage to her life.
Answered on May 15th, 2013 at 6:53 AM

Report Abuse
Speeding & Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Sherman Oaks, CA
4 Awards
Yes. Those are serious charges that should be handled by an attorney that focuses his practice on criminal defense. I would recommend that you call a criminal defense attorney or two in your area to discuss her situation on more detail.
Answered on May 15th, 2013 at 5:58 AM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
On a felony always get a lawyer.
Answered on May 15th, 2013 at 1:28 AM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Absolutely you should hire a lawyer.? A felony crime of moral turpitude could ruin her life.
Answered on May 15th, 2013 at 1:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters