QUESTION

my 16 yr old son is being charged with 2 2nd degree felonies burglary what are the penalties for this

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2014 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In Texs, the punishment range for a 2nd degree felony is not less than 2 years is prison, and no more than 20 years in prison, and up to a $10,000 fine. So, 2-20 years, and $10K fine. Get him a good lawyer. Those are very serious charges.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2014 at 10:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters