QUESTION

My 17 year old son was charged with 3 felonies, will he have to do time for them?

Asked on Jul 21st, 2012 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My son was charged with 3 felonies, one for attempted burglary, one for theft (over $500) and one for vehicle theft over $10,000. He is 17 with no prior record.
Report Abuse

38 ANSWERS

James Edward Smith
No.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 1:00 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Huntington Woods, MI at Austin Hirschhorn, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You have not indicated if all the felonies your son was charged with were committed at the same or different times. The time the different felonies took place could very well make a difference in how the charges will be treated by the prosecutor and affect what plea offer might be made. The circuit court where the charges will be heard and the judge to whom the case is assigned can also affect whether a defendant will get jail time. He will need the assistance of an experienced criminal lawyer.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2012 at 4:29 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
He probably will not have to do prison time, but it is critical to avoid a felony conviction.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Yes he might do some time.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 1:06 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
Yes he could be sent to prison, he needs an attorney.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 1:06 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
There is no guarantee that we could keep him out of jail and I would have to get far more information that you have provided here. However, it is certainly possible that we may be able to keep him out of jail. No prior arrests is a big factor. There is a lot more that we would need to learn.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 1:05 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
The charges actually filed will determine how much time and other penalties could potentially be imposed. You'll learn the actual charge[s] and any enhancements filed and get copies of all the police reports and prosecutors' evidence when appearing for arraignment at the first court hearing. In California, if convicted of any felony, you potentially face one or more years in prison, plus fines; on any misdemeanor, you potentially face up to 12 months in jail, plus fines. Priors and strikes would have added penalty enhancements under the 3-Strikes rules. The honest answer is that no attorney can predict the outcome, nor even give an intelligent opinion, without reviewing and knowing all the charges, evidence, police reports, expected testimony, history, etc. First time offenders generally don't receive max penalties, but there are no guarantees. These are not trivial charges, and they are not going to be excused away.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 1:05 PM

Report Abuse
Tax Attorney serving North Smithfield, RI at The Law Offices of Mark L. Smith
Update Your Profile
The prosecution could request that he be waived out of family court to superior court or the judge could send him to the training school until his 21st birthday.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2012 at 12:02 AM

Report Abuse
DUI & DWI Attorney serving Reno, NV at Weo Office Suites, LLC
Update Your Profile
A judge, even in the juvenile system, has the discretion to suspend a sentence or order incarceration as long as the sentence imposed does not exceed the statutory limits. A judge must consider the facts of the offense, prior criminal history, victim statements and personal history of the defendant. A judge in Nevada is not bound to impose any particular sentence within the statutory guidelines. There is no way to determine what sentence a judge will impose if a person admits the offense or is found guilty.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 11:41 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Office of Jeffrey L. Pollock
Update Your Profile
With good counsel and good character evidence, he should only get probation, boot camp, or maybe even a Consent Decree.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 11:27 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I think these are all 3rd degree felonies, the sentence for each could be up to 5 years in prison. Since he has no prior record, he might be offered probation. He will need a privately retained criminal defense attorney. His freedom is too precious to risk.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 10:28 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
At 17 with no prior record, he probably won't do significant time if he is convicted.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 10:22 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Clinton, MS at Timothy Kevin Byrne Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If he does not have to serve time he will be lucky. He may receive shock incarceration for six months. He could receive suspended time or a non-adjudicated sentence.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 10:21 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
I would like to know the facts of the case, but with three separate felonies, I would say there is a really good chance.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 10:20 PM

Report Abuse
These are all felonies....they all carry probation eligible offenses, but probation could include one year of jail. If the court believes probation to be inappropriate, then the court can send him to prison on one or all the offenses. The terms of probation and/or prison will be subject to any plea or trial result. You really need to consult with counsel. Please feel free to give my office a call.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 4:06 PM

Report Abuse
That depends on a number of issues. The most important is if he has any prior record, which you state he does not have. In any case he could end up in your house, foster care, a youth camp or juvenile hall. Since he has no prior record he probably is looking at the lower end of the punishment.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 4:06 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
If your son has no previous criminal history, then he should not be charged as an adult and the case should be in juvenile court. Hire an attorney familiar with juvenile court proceedings to give him the best chance of avoiding jail time or juvenile detention.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 4:06 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Lancaster, NH at Harden Law Office
Update Your Profile
It all depends on court, prosecutor and defense lawyer. In most cases a 17 will not serve time, but getting a good lawyer is very important. Feel free to contact me.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 4:05 PM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
He COULD avoid jail. Give me a call, if you like.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 4:05 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Ogden, UT at Jason B. Richards Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If he was under 18 at the commission of the alleged crimes then he would need to be certified as an adult by the Juvenile Court. I am assuming he has already been certified as an adult in answering this question. If he has not been so certified, then the following answer does not apply. The maximum punishment for crimes varies depending on the degree of felony or misdomeanor that a person is convicted under. Here is a link to the courts website that outlines the maximum penalties that each degree of felony carries: http://www.utcourts.gov/howto/criminallaw/penalties.asp Remember- at this point, your son has not been convicted of anything, only charged. He has the presumption of innocence until he is proven guilty beyond all reasonable doubt. You should contact a lawyer to see what your options are.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 4:04 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your son is in deep trouble and could well do time. With the number and severity of them I would expect they will seek to try, and punish him, as an adult. Beyond that generality, it is impossible to answer your question definitively on the facts presented, please call my office with additional details and for an appointment.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 4:04 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Columbia, MO
2 Awards
That's hard to say. Given the nature of those charges, he needs to get a lawyer ASAP.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 4:03 PM

Report Abuse
THREE (3) FELONIES? JAIL TIME IS POSSIBLE. You need to retain an attorney ASAP. It'll cost you about $2,000 per felony. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 4:03 PM

Report Abuse
There is not enough information here to decide. It will largely depend on his criminal history, whether anyone was injured, how many total charges he has, etc. Every case is different. I've have felonies go with time and without time. You should consult an attorney.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 4:02 PM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Felonies as a first arrest is very bad. Why is he stealing other people's property? You need to remediate his behavior immediately. As for the law, find the best criminal defense lawyer you can afford you need to get these felony charges reduced.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 4:02 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
He absolutely could. You need the best lawyer you can afford. Going to depend on the court, the county, the DA, your lawyer and the facts.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 4:01 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Pietryga Law Office
Update Your Profile
Because your son is 17, jurisdiction will be in the juvenile court. Juvenile's are adjudicated as delinquents regardless of the offense. That said, juvenile judges are more concerned with rehabilitation rather than punishment. However, if your son does not have a way to pay restitution he could be sent to a work camp, if convicted, to pay off the restitution ordered. Lastly, because this is a first offense, your defense attorney and district attorney should be able to work out a resolution that will keep him out of detention or a juvenile facility. Hope this helps.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 4:00 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving North Wales, PA
4 Awards
It will depend on a lot of factors not included in your question. Was he charged in adult court or juvenile court? Consult a good lawyer to get specific advice for your case.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 4:00 PM

Report Abuse
Felonies Attorney serving Cocoa, FL
Partner at Gutin & Wolverton
2 Awards
Based on the following facts that you have written: Your son is 17 years old, he has no prior record and he has three felonies: I would say that a good lawyer will keep him out of prison.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 4:00 PM

Report Abuse
It depends if he is being charged as a minor or as an adult and also if he has ever been charged with a crime before.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 4:00 PM

Report Abuse
Very very likely. Contact an attorney for consultation, because your question is way too general.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 3:59 PM

Report Abuse
John Patrick Yetter
The only fair answer is maybe. Determining jail time on a case is an art not a science, but I can certainly see many ways that jail can be avoided in this set of circumstances.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 3:59 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
Whether or not he will do any time depends on what he is finally convicted of, if anything. The fact that he is 17 will not, in and of itself, prevent him from being sentenced to either jail or prison.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 1:49 PM

Report Abuse
Car Accidents Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI at Velez, Moreno & Vargas, LLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on various factors. The seriousness of the offense, the need to protect the community and the need to punish/rehabilitate the individual are some of the factors a Judge will take into consideration when sentencing your son.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 1:41 PM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
Maybe, Maybe not. Each case is different, so I would talk to a lawyer.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Whether he does time depends on the details and his attorney. He should get a good one to defend him.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 1:10 PM

Report Abuse
That is a bit of a crystal ball question. First offenders are generally given a second chance with emphasis on rehabilitative programs and treatment, but the answer will depend entirely upon the surrounding circumstances, the severity of the crime and damage or injury caused to the victim, other historical information about your son, other such factors, and the recommendation of the probation department and the prosecutor. The ultimate decision will be solely up to the judge.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2012 at 11:14 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Whether he will have to due time is determined by what he is pled to. A plea bargain can reduce the amount of time that he will serve. Many of us criminal attorneys offer a free consult.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2012 at 9:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters