QUESTION

My arresting officer wound up being my probation officer after my court hearing, is this legal?

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2012 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
After my arrest and court hearings I went to my first probationary appointment and one of the arresting officers was my probation officer. She didn't have answers for any of my questions and only gave me a list of detailed personal questions to answer. After investigating a little myself I’ve found out that the questioning was aimed at their protocol for getting people to turn informant. Is this legal? My so called probation officer was replaced after that 1st appointment.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Legal? Yes, if she left the police force and transferred to Probation. Your criminal case is over, so there is no conflict.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2012 at 12:18 PM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Law Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Ernest Krause Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
The issue is whether any of your rights was violated. It seems not. They were being deceptive. You can complain but you weren't harmed.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2012 at 12:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters