QUESTION

My bail money was returned for a felony, is my case still active?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Tarrant County Texas. I received a check for 25k from the district clerk's office - apparently returning my bail money. I made the initial appearance where the terms of my bond were set (urinary analysis, no alcohol or drugs, ect) about a month ago. I have not heard anything from anyone since my bond conditions were set. These charges were from a search warrant issued last year, where I was no-billed by a grand jury on a felony possession charge. Does this mean the DA rejected the case, was I no-billed again, or do they return the bond before I am given a court date to answer for the accused crimes? Since my bail was returned, am I still required to submit to random drug testing and abstain from alcohol use as per the terms of my bond?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If the case was No Billed, then it's over. A No Bill means the Grand Jury found there was insufficient probable cause to continue forward with the case. Once it was No Billed, then there was no case for which bond would be necessary. That's why they returned your money. The DA will still have the ability to re-file the case with a different Grand Jury. But, if that doesn't happen, you should not have anything to worry about.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2014 at 3:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters