QUESTION

My bank is accusing me of laundering money .... I did not know that what I was doing was illegal- will I go to jail?

Asked on Sep 30th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Used the internet to find investors One of the investors gave me accts to send some of the money to, I could keep some of the money This guy is now claiming he was stolen from and that was the money he gave me $33000 Am I going to be charged and sent to jail?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving St. Petersburg, FL at Sandefer Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You need to make an appoitment with a criminal defense attorney in your area.  I would not talk with anyone else but him or her until you meet.  If someone claims theft there will very likely be an oficial investigation by the bank and the police.  Do not talk to them without seeing an attorney.  It will be worth. Never assume that if you just tell them the truth they will not charge you or believe you.   Whatever county you are in look up a board certified criminal defense attorney.  You can use lawyers.com for that or martindale.com
Answered on Oct 01st, 2017 at 7:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters