QUESTION

My boyfriend is sitting in jail on an out of county warrant I bonded him out of his new charges how long does the other county have to come get him?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2021 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My boyfriend is sitting in jail on an out of county warrant I bonded him out of his new charges how long does the other county have to come get him? He has new charges I bonded him out on those already so he sitting in there bonded out already but still has the VOP from a different county that’s why they’re holding him how long do they have to transport him? Is in Florida also
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

DUI Defense Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at Jonathan Blecher, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Out of county (in state) warrants don't carry the same time requirements as an out-of-state extradition. Most counties don't want to hold prisoners, but have Covid-19 and transportation issues to contend with. Retain an attorney to see if a bond can be issued on the out of county case and get him out of jail.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2021 at 5:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters