QUESTION

MY BOYFRIEND WAS ARRESTED FOR CHILD INDECEY A MONTH AGO HOW LONG DOES IT TAKE TO FIND OUT WHATS GOING ON WITH CASE AFTER HE WAS BONDED OUT?

Asked on Feb 01st, 2016 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
HE WAS ARRESTED ON 01/06/16 AND BONDED OUT ON 01/07/2016- WE HAVENT HEARD ANYTHING ON HIS CASE. HOW LOONG WILL IT TAKE FOR US TO HEAR SOMETHING FROM HIS COURT APT ATTY OR SOMEONE ON WHAT IS HAPPENING?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It depends on the County in which the case is pending. In more rural Counties it could take several months for the courts to assign the case and give him a court date. If you're in a bigger County that process is usually much faster. The investigation that was done by police that led to charges being filed has already been mostly, if not entirely, completed. All the police need is probable cause in order to get an arrest. Nevertheless, often they will complete their investigation before referring the case to the DA. Other than court settings, the only thing that really matters is the investigation being conducted by the defense attorney. The scope of that investigation will largely depend, in my opinion, on whether your BF has admitted guilt, or is maintaining his innocence. These are really tough cases. If he can pull together the resources to hire an attorney and an investigator to aid in that investigation, he really, really should. 
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2016 at 8:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters