QUESTION

My boyfriend was convicted of aggravated robbery there was no weapons involved for 1st offense can he get good time?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2013 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
I have no idea. I would have to look at the facts of the case, what the prosecutor's recommendation is. Ultimately it is up to the judge.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 8:34 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Defense Attorney serving St. George, UT at Edward D. Flint Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
"Good time" is permitted but is discretionary, and not all Utah jails give good time reductions of sentence. Some are very generous and give a minimum of 5 days off the sentence for every 30 days an inmate goes without a write-up for a disciplinary offense.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2013 at 7:37 PM

Report Abuse
Federal Criminal Law Attorney serving Fresno, CA at Mark A. Broughton, PC
Update Your Profile
I'm not sure what you mean by 'aggravated' robbery, particularly if the conviction is in California, but he is entitled to good time credits. It may only be 15% because of the type of charge, but he will get the appropriate reduction in time. He can lose these good time credits, however, if he misbehaves while serving his sentence.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2013 at 7:36 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Well that depends on his record and facts of the case and the judge.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2013 at 7:36 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Altamonte Springs, FL at The Trabin Law Firm, P.L.
Update Your Profile
If you mean can he be sentenced to a lot of time in prison then the answer is yes. He will be eligible for gain time since there should be no minimum mandatory because there was no firearm.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2013 at 7:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters