QUESTION

My boyfriend was picked up on a bench warrant for failure to appear on a possesion of CDS charge. he has a previous conditional discharge.

Asked on Mar 31st, 2014 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Is he eligible for PTI?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
a defendant can only have one 'deferred disposition' which includes either a 'conditional discharge' or 'PTI'. If your friend had a 'conditional discharge', he cannot get PTI.  He must address the bench warrant and then the charge. The bench warrant must be explained. Please let me know if we can help.  Ed dimon, esq 732-797-1600 ext 235
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 8:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters