QUESTION

My boyfriend were arrested and is being charged with 2 counts of burglary and 2 for theft how much jail time is he looking at?

Asked on Feb 08th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
That depends on a number of factors. You should ask his lawyer who has more information, but three years is the most usually. He will probably do time on those charges if he is convicted.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2013 at 6:26 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Depending on whether he is sentenced to concurrent or consecutive jail time, he is probably looking at 2 to 6 years. He needs an attorney.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2013 at 8:31 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Moses Lake, WA
Partner at Patrick O. Earl
3 Awards
Without his criminal history and specific on what he is charged with now and what state nobody can answer this question.What you need to do is consult with an experienced criminal defense attorney about the issue of the case. I have been handling all types of criminal offense from simple misdemeanors to high end felonies since 1992 so I can help you. I handle all type of criminal offense anywhere in Eastern Washington State. I live in Moses Lake but travel throughout Eastern WA state if you need me to.
Answered on Feb 08th, 2013 at 8:07 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Rights Attorney serving San Bernardino, CA at Anyiam Law Firm Inc.
Update Your Profile
You should contact a criminal defense attorney. He can plea bargain for your friend and possibly plead for a lesser charge.
Answered on Feb 08th, 2013 at 8:07 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Clearwater, FL at Tager Law Firm, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If it is a burglary of a residence then the maximum for each one is 15 years in prison. If the alleged burglary were to cars or the like, the maximum penalty is 5 years each charge. The theft could carry as little as 60 days up to years in prison depending on the amount of the property allegedly taken. If he is a PRR his sentence would have to day for day. Also his exposure is more if he was armed. Contact a local attorney who can better explain what his exposure is based upon his specific situation.
Answered on Feb 08th, 2013 at 8:05 PM

Report Abuse
Tax Law Attorney serving Birmingham, AL at Meadows & Howell, LLC
Update Your Profile
This depends upon the degree of burglary and theft that he is being charged with. A burglary in the first degree, for example, is a Class A felony. Burglary in the third degree is a Class C felony, and will carry different minimum and maximum punishments as a lesser degree of felony. Additionally, just because he is sentenced to serve time does not mean he will actually serve time. Depending upon the facts of the case, the judge may be willing to suspend incarceration contingent upon completion of a probationary period. This probationary period may or may not be supervised, again, depending upon the facts of the case. Lastly, other factors could affect the length of his sentence. For instance, if the burglary is committed with the use of a firearm or deadly weapon, the minimum sentence may increase. I would suggest speaking to the court clerk, or retaining a criminal defense attorney, if you have any questions regarding what his charges mean, what the potential fines and sentence will be, and how best to possibly reduce them.
Answered on Feb 08th, 2013 at 8:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters