QUESTION

My boyfriend’s ex-wife is trying to file a legal injunction against me so I can't have contact with her children, will she succeed in case?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
We have been dating for 3 years and are now trying to bring up instances where one of her children accidentally was hurt over a year-and-a-half ago. What happened was an accident but now is trying to file a restraining order to keep their father from bringing the kids around me. She is also making false accusations that I am on drugs. There has been no abuse against her children. And she has no real grounds to file this injunction against me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
In a vast majority of situations, when people go to court like this without an attorney, they lose the case. Get an attorney.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2017 at 7:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters