QUESTION

My brother called the cops on me when we physically fought at our house. Do I need a lawyer for this?

Asked on Aug 07th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
He says he regrets calling the cops and won''t show up for the court. Is that wise? He cannot drop the charges himself since the state picked it up.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If the State picked up the charges you will definitely need an attorney. Your brother doesn't have any control over whether the State pursues the charges, at this point. There are things he can do to help resolve the case favorably, that can be discussed with your attorney. His regret and unwillingness to testify MAY help you, but the DA's office can still pursue the charge. The sooner you meet with an attorney and discuss these issues the better able he/she will be equipped to help you resolve this in your favor.   Best of luck.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters