QUESTION

My case has no real evidence and the lawyer only visited the client 3 times out of two years. we want to appeal and get better legal representation

Asked on Oct 01st, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My brother was accused and convicted of shooting aanother man but there were no witnesses thatbsaw him actually committ the crime but because the two had a run in earlier that gavebthem reason to believe that he committed the crime. The two work together and had no idea that the young lady that was in the scenario was in a relationship with the both of them andbone was married. There were no stories that match in anyway.  
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If your brother was already convicted, the clock has already begun to run with regards any potential appeal. So, time is of the essence. If the time for filing an appeal has already come and gone, there may be other potential avenues for relief, but I'd have to know much more about the situation than what is provided here to offer or suggest any possibilities.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2013 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters