QUESTION

My ex boyfriend is claiming that I will be going to jail over something that happened 6 months ago, what should I do and can you me?

Asked on Jan 18th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I was involved in a domestic violence dispute with an ex boyfriend six months ago. He went to jail. The charges were dropped. Now he is claiming that I will be arrested Wednesday for falsifying a police report. He also stated that i will serve 18 months. I do not have a criminal record at all. He has a recording from the day of the altercation. This is what he plans to use. I did not lie on the police report. But am worried none the less. I live in Florida. He is in California. What should I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving South Pasadena, FL at The Law Offices of Charles D. Scott PLLC
Update Your Profile
I doubt that the police are going to be interested in looking at something that happened 6 months ago. In addition if your ex recorded you without your knowledge and consent then he may have a legal problem, because it is not legal to record you in Florida with your knowledge and consent. As for what you should do, stop all communication with your ex, and do not speak with law enforcement without a lawyer. You have no obligation to speak to police, only to give your identification. 
Answered on Jan 19th, 2014 at 4:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters