QUESTION

My Finance is inacarcerated and is having a rough time with his appeal can he be bailed out while waiting for his case to be calendared?

Asked on May 09th, 2013 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
His case was scheduled for oral arguments on May 14th 2013. His attorney waived orgal arguments with out the clients consent. The case was accelerated, but now has to wait until sepember or october because their calender year for the spring is over and they only hear limited cases in the summer in the New Jersey appellate court. Who can we come plain to about the corruption in the courts?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
i should have answered this question during our discussion. i am of the opinion that bail would not be granted. if we could convince the appellate division of the need for bail [doubtful], the bail would be exceedingly high. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 5:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters