QUESTION

My friend got arrested for my weeds and I want to flip the charges but it'll be my second offense and I'm only a legal resident how can I get off?

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2014 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I already got a conditional discharge once is it possible to get another punishment and it now show up on record
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
you need to make the decision. you get one 'conditional discharge'. the second charge would not qualify. you would get probation but have a criminal record. please call if we can help. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Aug 04th, 2014 at 12:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters