QUESTION

my husband has a warrant issued for assault on me, if i gave the cops the report of what happened and turned out it didnt happen like that and i told

Asked on Mar 10th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
the truth when i spoke to the DA will i get in trouble for that
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It depends on how different the version are. If you basically told the DA you got mad and lied about your husband in order to get him arrested, the DA's could charge you with filing a false police report. So, it really just depends on which details are different, and how different.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2014 at 3:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters