QUESTION

My husband was arrested on a warrent for a failure to appear on a court date that was supposed to be vacated and the new court date was also vacated.

Asked on May 19th, 2018 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
My husband now has another warrent for violation for getying arrested on a court date that was supposed to be vacated. The new court date was supposed to be on May 17 but thst was vacated also. What shoukd we do to show that the judge vacated the original court date?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
It is unclear to me why you think the court date was vacated (and why the judge doesn’t). Did you get a piece of paper saying it was vacated? If so, take that to the Court and show it to them. If not, then if you know who told you it was vacated and when and why, tell them that.  I would show up immediately at the court and get the case back ion track to avoid a warrant - or hire a lawyer to straighten it out.
Answered on May 20th, 2018 at 9:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters