QUESTION

My LO was given fed time conc. to his current state case. He was given a new state term to be ran consec. Will the fed time stop or continue to consec

Asked on Oct 19th, 2025 on Federal Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I just want to know if he was serving a state sentence and was given his fed time to be served concurrent to the state term he was serving. After he was sentenced with the Feds he was sentenced consecutively for another crime prior to being arrested. Will the federal time be ran concurrent on that or consecutively since the second case wasn’t specified on his plea agent with the Feds only the one term he was already serving.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Veteran Attorney serving San Francisco, CA
Partner at Pelta Law
4 Awards
What is an LO?  Without the benefit of reading his court or client-file the answer to your question is not a clear one at this time.
Answered on Dec 29th, 2025 at 7:13 PM

The response/answer provided is not legal advice nor does it form an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters