QUESTION

my loved one already incarcerated needs help with one of the offenses, can you help?

Asked on Sep 29th, 2023 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Thank you for taking the time to hear me out. My loved one feels he was not given a fair trial therefor he took what was given. He was charged with capital murder. Because at that time he was associated with an association he no longer belongs to presently. The other two involved was charged with Murder. When in reality he says that was not the case at all. But due to his associated affiliation he was profiled and charged with capital murder. During trial there was so many errors, and no proof or evidence was produced. Can you help us?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Litigation Attorney serving Frisco, TX at Reid Dennis & Frick, PC
Update Your Profile
First, this does not sound like a business litigation case, i.e. a dispute between owners of or investors in a business entity.  This sounds more like a criminal law matter. These "ask a lawyer" questions generally are categorized by practice area.  You are more likely to reach a lawyer who practices in the area of law you need if you recategorize your question as in the practice area of "criminal law."Second, you probably need to contact directly an experienced appellate attorney who practices in the area of criminal law in or near the county where the conviction occurred.  A question like "can you help" is too vague to answer in a public Q&A forum like this.  Your loved one really needs to have an extensive privileged conference with a criminal defense attorney so that confidential details pertaining to the case can be discussed without making them public in a forum like this.  Be aware that the time to appeal once a trial is completed is very limited, so he should contact a criminal defense attorney with appellate experience immediately.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2023 at 11:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters