QUESTION

My parents think I stole from them. What will happen to me?

Asked on Jun 12th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
My parents say they are pressing charges against me for stealing a very expensive ring of theirs which I did not take. My boyfriend at the time did while I was in rehabilitation and said that if I told anyone that he would publicize my abortion that I'm very ashamed of. This happened over a year ago in Seattle and we are all living in Colorado. I had stolen it before when I was on drugs and they got it back but I've been clean for over a year now and they are saying I probably took it here because I had a little extra money.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
Missing ring does not mean stolen. But sounds like this one was. BF might have pawned it. Records of pawn shop should prove you did not pawn it. Best to say nothing to police without a lawyer.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 11:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters