QUESTION

my son got arrested in florida while visiting but lives in indiana. how do i get him home quickly

Asked on Jul 25th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
he was arrested on two felony charges. i for burglary of an unoccupied dwelling and grand theft(over 300 but under 5000). it was about a thousand dollars(so they say). he has never been in trouble before and was visiting his step dad, who i have been separated from for six months. my son (whos 16) and i are indiana residents. he starts school in 3 weeks and i am his only legal guardian. there is no other option except for him to come home to indiana, where we live permanently. what do i do? what are our options?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
i assume he will be prosecuted as a minor in juvenile court in FLA. Get a FLA lawyer that specializes in that field.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 11:18 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters