QUESTION

my son is currently sentenced to 40 years in california prison his appeal just got denied in the 9th distric,can he i do anything else?

Asked on Jun 09th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Rockwall, TX
2 Awards
You should seek the advice of an appellate attorney who does federal appeals.  It sounds like this just occurred, the decision by the 9th Circuit Court of Appeals just occurred.  There are deadlines so make sure you seek the advice of an attorney so that they can give notice of appeal to protect your son's ability to appeal.  DO NOT DELAY as there are strict timetables for the right to appeal. Good luck...    
Answered on Jun 13th, 2016 at 12:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters