QUESTION

My son is in jail and he has a warrant in another state for violation of probation will he be granted bail when extradited?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My son is in jail in Texas on one charge. He is an adult. He has a warrant for his arrest in another state for violation of probation. How long will it take for him to be extradited? And will he be granted bail after he is extradited, for violating probation? Please help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Too many variables. Depends if Texas even extradites him. They will only do it for a serious crime at the request of that State. And if it's that serious of a crime, going to depend highly on that other State and Judge for bail.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 4:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters