QUESTION

my son is in state jail in tx for agrevated ausult w/ deadly weapon,dui he has done 16 months on 4 year deal he eligible for porole in 8 months should

Asked on Sep 21st, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I GET A LAWYER TO REPRESENT HIM
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoptions Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Bergman Law Firm
Update Your Profile
When he is going in front of a parole board so that he can be released, an attorney to represent him can put together a great presentation for the parole board.  When I have done these in the past, I gather all kinds of information that I consider parole board release criteria, and that I know will help the Board determine that my client is ready for the opportunity to be on the outside. The information must be truthful, helpful and compelling.  Truthful, because if there is a lie, as in he has a job waiting, and there really in no job, red flag, and trouble. Helpful, so that each member of the parole board can see and agree that he has learned from the jail time, and will hopefully not get an alcohol related arrest again.  Finally, compelling.  The presentation must grab them in their minds and in their hearts, too.  It should be different from everything that they hear day in and day out. It is selling the inmate to the Parole Board for all the good that he can contribute when he gets back to the outside world.  Hope this helps.  Call me or email me if you need to hire as lawyer.  I practiced many years in the DFW area, and now I am in Houston. Don't do these all the time, but was successful in the past.  
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2012 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters