QUESTION

My son is on probation in one county and has a violation already and recently got a second one . What are chances of revokation?

Asked on Aug 15th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
He is on probation for shoplifting in one County and then got pulled over for have drug paraphernalia. Court date for that is the 29th of August. Well he got arrested for shoplfting again (under $50,00) In another county that court date is Sept 10th. what are chances of revokation for either charge.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
He has an excellent chance of being filed on for revocation. The first condition of probation is that you commit no other crime while on probation. It may be possible to get the probations continued if there is a reasonable explanation for the new offense of drug or other difficulties that need to be addressed. If not, the sentence may be reduced by good work by his attorney.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 4:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters