QUESTION

My son was offered a plea deal of 5 years probation AND 2 years house arrest. Is this even fair when he has not had a trial?? No guilty OR Not guilty?

Asked on Jan 05th, 2021 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My son was offered a lousy plea deal after 9 months in jail. Was never a trial guilty or not guilty due to COVID. His plea deal is: 5 years probation AND 2 years house arrest!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The person who should be consulted is his lawyer who will communicate with you if he has your son's permission   He has no obligation to accept it and he can go to trial.    
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2021 at 8:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters