QUESTION

My son wasn't read his rights and the judge said he wouldn't win the case. What can we do?

Asked on Jul 15th, 2013 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
We went to court on the 9th of July. My son questioned the judge on his rights for a pipe and a bag with marijuana. He was never read his rights judge said you got grounds to stand on but will not win in my court. They searched his/my truck when my son was not even seen getting out of his truck. They would not have found anything if they did not search. They told my son I gave them permission so he may as well say yes.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced criminal defense attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your son's case. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze his case and advise you of his options.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2013 at 7:42 PM

Report Abuse
Miranda only has to be read if there is post-arrest interrogation. Most cops are trained to get everything they need out of your mouth "prior" to cuffing you, so Miranda rarely applies.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 7:22 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
The issue is not being read the rights but the issue of whether the search was valid. Get a lawyer to look over all the details and fight the search.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 7:22 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Chambers Law Firm, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Your question raises a lot of issues. Does your son have a lawyer? If not, you should consider hiring one.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 7:21 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Birmingham, AL at The Harris Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
You need to hire an attorney that can look at the specific facts of your case. But I will comment on 2 things that are commonly misunderstood: (1) "reading of rights" is really only necessary if law enforcement interrogates an individual and wants to use his responses in trial, (2) a consent to search necessarily negates the argument that it was a bad search.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 7:21 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You will need to hire a lawyer to properly represent your son on these charges. I do not know what court he is in but it is highly unusual for a judge to predetermine an outcome. Make sure your son has a good lawyer.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 7:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters