QUESTION

My stepson is charged with VOP in one county and a list of felonies in another

Asked on Aug 11th, 2018 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
My stepson has an address violation in one county he's good with that. In another county he's charged with speeding eluding reckless driving it's about 7 charges and what it comes to is a case of mistaken identity even one of the captain's said they had the wrong person. And we just need some advice.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Snellville, GA at Law Offices of D.M. Fairclough
Update Your Profile
He has to go to Court and question the identity as to misidentification for the reckless driving and eluding the police. He would plead not guilty and fight the case.  The address violation he sounds as though he is in agreement with.  What county is this in Georgia?
Answered on Aug 14th, 2018 at 2:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters