QUESTION

My tenant broke into my apartment and assaulted my nephew . I want to evict him, without damage to my apartment. How do I do it?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2013 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Tenant brought his brother, brother-in-law and sister to help him. He is about to get his plumbing license. I want to create a document that he signs stating that if he does not move out peacefully, I will go to the police and have him arrested for what he did. We already filed a report with the local police, but have not pressed charges.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
one should not use the criminal court to evict a tenant. to be successful, one should use the 'landlord/tenant' court. you will be frustrated and unsuccessful if you use the criminal court. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2013 at 11:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters