QUESTION

My wife got arrested for something she didn’t do and she pregnant

Asked on May 08th, 2025 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My wife was driving with one of her family member when they got stopped the police found out the car was stolen & my wife didn’t anything to do with the car she was juts taking him to the store shes pregnant, what would happen in this case? What would happen to our son that is about to be born
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Bedford, TX
1 Award
I'm sorry to hear about your pregnant wife. I hope you were able to bond her out of jail immediately. Simply driving a stolen car is not a crime in and of itself. The State must prove either that she stole the car, or that she knew she did not have the owner's permission to drive teh car. The two most common charges I see from what you described are Theft of Property and Unauthorized Use of a Motor Vehicle. In order to prove theft, the State has to show that your wife took the car without permission, not simply that she was found after the theft driving the car. You will have to look at when the car was stolen compared to when she was found driving the car. Was there any evidence she took the car? Also, the degree misdemeanor or felony it will be depends on the value of the car. If the car has a fair market value of $2,500 to $30,000, then it will be a state jail felony. If it cost more than that, then it will be increased to a third degree felony. If the car is cheap and doesn't cost more than $2,500, then it would only be a misdemeanor theft. More likely than not, the State would charge her with Unauthorized Use of a Motor Vehicle. This is a state jail felony where the State has to prove that your wife KNEW she did not have the owner's consent to drive the car. These cases are very case specific. What she said to the police will be very important. Who owns the car? When was the car stolen? How did she obtain the keys to the car? Is there any evidence the ignition was tampered with? These and similar questions must be answered to see if the State can prove beyond a reasonable doubt that she knew she did not have permission to drive the car. If the State cannot prove she did not know she did not have permission, it is possible to get the case No Billed by the grand jury. Best of luck!
Answered on Jun 28th, 2025 at 6:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters