QUESTION

Officers thought I was someone else, they detained me, broke into my house stole property searched cabinets etc. I have videos of it all. What do I do

Asked on Jun 15th, 2022 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Wrongfully arrested because an officers mistake
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Drug Crimes Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at LeGrande Law
2 Awards
Your first step if you are charged with a crime is to contact an attorney directly to set up a consultation. Regardless of whether you hire the attorney or not, you can have a privileged conversation about your case and decide how to proceed. If you have not been charged with any crime, you may have a civil cause of action for tbe police misconduct as well.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2022 at 5:35 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving New Braunfels, TX at Chamberlain Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You may have a claim for false imprisonment against the police officer and could sue to protect yourself against evidence they may have obtained in your home and potentially sue for monetary damages.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2022 at 8:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters