QUESTION

On a felony MTR, will there be a bond set, should I hire a lawyer?

Asked on Feb 16th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I have a 3rd degree felony probation and a Motion to Revoke Probation has been filed. Will they set a bond? 5 yrs probation or 10 years in jail ?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
Bond depends on your judge.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2013 at 10:59 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Yes you will have a bail and yes you absolutely need an attorney.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2013 at 8:27 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
You are entitled to a bond on a motion to adjudicate a deferred but not on a motion to revoke probation.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2012 at 10:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters