QUESTION

Once I am officially charged for unemployment fraud, how much time could I be facing and what is my best alternative?

Asked on May 01st, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I was visited by private investigators about unemployment fraud of at least eight different people I wanted to know once I am officially charged how much time could I be facing and what is my best alternative? I admitted that I did it because of hard times. I am 21 years old and live in Orlando, Florida and have never been prosecuted for a crime except for one time in the past but it was dropped so I don't have any points in the Florida criminal points system. I believe that it equaled to a grand total of less than $20,000 for those 8 people maybe even less please give me some advice.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The best advice an attorney can give you at this stage is to get some free consultations from criminal defense attorneys in your area. Find out how much it is likely to cost for the attorneys, and choose one that you know you can trust. Your freedom is at stake, depending upon how vigorously the state prosecutes the case. Public defenders are usually very good attorneys, but you have no choice at all in who represents you.
Answered on May 30th, 2012 at 6:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters