QUESTION

I was arrested on a felony menacing charge in La Plata County Colorado on Sept 25, 2009. Why have I not yet been arraigned?

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2009 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I was arrested on a felony menacing charge in La Plata County Colorado on Sept 25, 2009. Why have I not yet been arraigned?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Complex Federal Criminal Defense Attorney serving Denver, CO at Jeralyn E. Merritt
Update Your Profile
An arraignment is a hearing at which the defendant pleads guilty or not guilty. In some states, this might occur at your first appearance. In Colorado, where you are from, it is not. Most felonies are filed in the county court, where at your first appearance, you would be advised of the charges, the possible penalties and your right to a lawyer. For serious felonies (class 3 and higher) you would then be scheduled for a preliminary hearing. The hearing should be set within 30 days, unless you waive the time limit. After the preliminary hearing, the case would be transferred to District Court. The arraignment would occur at your first appearance in District Court. Time limits for a speedy trial also begin at the arraignment. For lower class felonies, of which felony menacing is one, you are not entitled to a preliminary hearing. After your first appearance, courts often schedule a pre-trial conference to give you and the District Attorney an opportunity to meet and resolve the matter before transferring it to District Court for arraignment and further proceedings. Three weeks is not a long time between your arrest and arraignment, particularly in smaller counties where the same judge handles civil and criminal cases, perhaps for more than one county.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2009 at 12:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters