QUESTION

When you get a deferred judgment does it go on your record as a felony and then get wiped off after your probation?

Asked on Dec 14th, 2007 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
When you get a deferred judgment does it go on your record as a felony and then get wiped off after your probation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Complex Federal Criminal Defense Attorney serving Denver, CO at Jeralyn E. Merritt
Update Your Profile
Under the terms of a deferred judgment, the court requires you to plead guilty but does not impose a sentence. Rather, you are placed on probation for a period of time, and if at the end of that time, you have complied with all the terms of probation and not committed another crime, the case is dismissed, which has the effect of vacating your guilty plea. A conviction is not final until there has been a finding of guilt (through a guilty plea or jury verdict) and sentencing. Since no sentencing will occur while you are on probation, you are not considered to have a conviction during this period.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2007 at 12:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters