QUESTION

sentenced in Colorado but transferred to FL. like to modify probation. Do i go back to Colorado?

Asked on Nov 12th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I was sentenced in Colorado and served my time. Released on Parole and moved with permission to Florida. I would like to modify Parole. Must I do this in the Colorado court?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Bartow, FL
1 Award
If you were sentenced in a Colorado state court, the Florida courts would not have jurisdiction to modify your conditions of probation or parole.  
Answered on Nov 19th, 2015 at 8:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters