QUESTION

should a case be thrown out of court if the arresting officer is imprisoned and doesn't appear in court for the case?

Asked on Jul 24th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
A friend went to court & the arresting officer didnt appear due to the fact that he was imprisoned himself. He wants to know if the case should have been thrown out & if so what can he can do now to change the results of his case. He was charged with a traffic violation & given 2 years probation & I think another charge. The judge said something about a habeas corpes, is this something he can file & would it be worth it? He also feels like his attorney didnt work for him
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
if the cop was necessary witness to the facts that supported the case against your freind, he should have pleaded not guilty and demanded a trial. talk to a lawyer about an appeal.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2013 at 5:51 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters