QUESTION

Should an attorney keep retainer fees for a case that was vacated by courts?

Asked on Nov 08th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Should an attorney keep retainer fee for a case that automatically was vacated by courts before court date? No attorney did not have anything to do until court date. I was hired on 10/24/2011 clerical error found on 10/23/2011 and vacated. I plead guilty on 1/1/11/2010 this hearing was on violation of probation. The wrong information was faxed to court and has been fixed.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
The attorney should account for his time and refund the difference.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2011 at 10:33 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Look to the contract and speak with the attorney. I'm sure he'd rather keep a happy potential client than have a grievance filed against him.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2011 at 8:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters