QUESTION

Should I be worried if I've been arrested but didn't get a ticket from the police officer?

Asked on Sep 24th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
We live in Michigan, my girlfriend was out and got pulled over. She admitted she had a small amount, 2 grams, of pot in her pocket. The officer searched the car and arrested her friend for possession and breaking probation. He told her not to drive home. She didn't get a ticket from the officer, should we be worried? Is it possible we will just get court summons in the mail?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
It is possible but probably not likely. They can always file charges against you as long as the statute of limitations has not expired.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2013 at 4:41 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
They may send the dope to the lab to be tested first before any warrant is issued. You may get a letter.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2013 at 2:47 AM

Report Abuse
Municipal Law Attorney serving Paw Paw, MI at Mark A. Manning, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It is possible she will get a complaint for possession.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 5:32 AM

Report Abuse
It is possible that the police are seeking a criminal warrant and will notify you once it is obtained. However, you could be arrested once this happens. Talk to a lawyer about your options.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 4:29 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, but doubtful. If she gets a ticket engage an attorney immediately. In the mean time talk with no one.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 1:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters