QUESTION

Should I be worried that he might get out sooner than his 20 years if his attorney filed a notice of appeal to second DCA recently?

Asked on Oct 28th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I was the victim in a criminal case. The defendant was sentenced to 20 years minimum mandatory, and I believe it was without parole. What is that? One of his family members also wrote a letter to the judge soon after.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You have not given enough information for a solid answer. But if it was a minimum mandatory sentence with no possibility of parole, perhaps he would not do just the usual 85% of the sentence. You can look him up on the Florida Department of Corrections website and find out what they say his release date is. You can also get notifications from VINE.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2015 at 8:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters