QUESTION

Should I get a lawyer for a drug possession charge?

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2013 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was caught with less than 0.5 grams of marijuana, pipe, rolling paper, and a lighter at school, and now I am going to court. I am 15 years old in 10th grade. I live in Texas, Fort Worth. This is my first offense and I will plead guilty. Should I get a lawyer?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
You should never go to court without a lawyer. If you are indigent the judge will appoint a public defender. The case will usually be dismissed as a first offense.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 6:49 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Englewood Cliffs, NJ at Savyon Grant, Esq. & Associates
Update Your Profile
You should not plea guilty and yes you must get an attorney.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters