QUESTION

Should I go to jail to turn myself in?

Asked on Jun 13th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Police are looking for me, but I don't think a warrant has been issued. Should I go to the jail to turn myself in? I've spoken to an attorney, but I can't afford the fee. In TX.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
If you go to jail, absolutely use your right to remain silent and don't say a word. Not until you have an attorney present.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2012 at 7:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters