QUESTION

Should I hire an attorney for my criminal defense case?

Asked on Dec 09th, 2011 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
I was recently ticketed for disorderly conduct in NYC the other day. I was basically in the wrong place at the wrong time. The police officer seemed to think it wasn't a big deal. I'm worried because about 4 months ago, I was arrested for damaging property. I believe the case was dismissed and was going to be sealed after a certain amount of time. The crime I committed was laughable. I'm wondering if I need to hire an attorney, and what possible consequences might be.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
You need a criminal attorney. An attorney can spot weaknesses in the case that you would never see and knows how to navigate the system and comply with all procedures. Also, the prosecutor will probably not speak with you directly so no plea bargaining will happen unless you have a lawyer.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2011 at 8:44 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
The benefit to hiring an attorney for this is you would not have to go to court. I handle summons cases like this all the time.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2011 at 9:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters